Jump to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Goldsmith & Co are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information collected from you whilst providing a personalised service that keeps you up-to-date with legal issues and services that meet your individual preferences and needs. By using our website, you indicate your consent to the collection and use of such information in accordance with the following Privacy Policy.

We may ask you to provide certain information when you use the Website. You will know when we are collecting information intended to be kept for future use because the web page will contain a link to this privacy policy. The information collected may include:

  • your name, occupation and job title
  • postal/e-mail address
  • details about services you specifically request
  • details from documents you complete on-line
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We may:

  • send information to you which we think may be of interest to you;
  • request optional information such as your interests to provide more tailored products and services to you and so that we may understand your needs and/or requirements better (eg through internal research, data analysis, market research and product research). Please note however if we request this information we will identify it as optional;
  • provide information relating to you or others if you indicate that you want to receive marketing material or similar communications;
  • provide other companies, such as advertisers, with statistical information about our clients, but we will not provide them with information which can be used to identify any individual client or contact;
  • pass your details to accountants, consultants and other professionals and third parties, but only for the purpose of obtaining professional advice and complying with our contractual obligations to you;
  • notify you of changes to our website

This Website may contain links that make it easy for users to visit other websites. If the user uses the links to leave the Website and visit a website operated by a third party, we do not have any control over that website. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide while visiting such websites. In every case you should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form, look for the box which you can click to say that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously not objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind at any time by writing to:Goldsmith & Co
    Goldsmith & Co, 48 North Castle Street, Edinburgh EH2 3LU
    Or by e-mailing him on info@goldsmith-estates.com

By using the Website and not advising us to the contrary, you agree to us using the data in the way set out in these terms and conditions.

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. Under that Act, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you but you may be charged a small administration fee of no more than £10 for this information. If you want to make a request, or if you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete you should write to the Data Protection Compliance Officer at Goldsmith & Co at the above address. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible.

As we take the security of your personal data seriously we strive to protect it and to use up-to-date measures to provide such security. We will release personal information where we are required to do so by law or by any regulations and other rules (including professional and auditing requirements) to which we are subject. However if you have any queries about either our security policy or about this privacy policy please address them to our data protection compliance officer at the above address.

Call us on 0131 476 6500 to discuss your ideal requirements.